This Opinion is a Precedent of the TTAB. Consejo Regulador del Tequila, A.C.
[…] The current federal regulation regarding geographic designations, 27 C.F.R. 5.22(k)(2), does not include Tequila. It reads as follows: Only such geographical names for distilled spirits as the appropriate TTB officer finds to have by common usage and common knowledge lost their geographical significance to such extent that they have become generic shall be deemed to have become generic. Examples are London dry gin, Geneva (Hollands) gin

17 distinctive product of Mexico. This will mean that after these amendments become effective, the term Tequila may not be used commercially in the United States to describe any product not manufactured in Mexico in compliance with the applicable laws of that country.