ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL STUDY
[…] Nevertheless, it is best left up to the legislature to determine if this policy is outdated, not the ABD. Terminology Used in Iowa Code Section Several key terms are present in Iowa Code section The interpretation of these key terms varies as the source of the definition varies and the purpose and intent of the legislature is determined. A person Iowa Code section 123.3(33) provides the definition of person Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: 33. Person means any individual, association, partnership, corporation, club, hotel or motel, or municipal corporation owning or operating a bona fide airport, marina, park, coliseum, auditorium, or recreational facility in or at which the sale of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer is only an incidental part of the ownership or operation. The use of the words A person in section creates a much broader limitation than words such as A licensee or permittee. The definition of person has remained relatively unchanged since its inception in 1934 following Prohibition.