GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION LAW SENATE BILL 155
[…] In accordance with G.S. 18B-1004(c), a city may adopt an ordinance allowing for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages beginning at 10:00 A.M. on Sunday pursuant to the licensed premises' permit issued under G.S. 18B-1001." SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 18B-112 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(b1) In accordance with G.S. 18B-1004(c), the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians tribe may adopt an ordinance allowing for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages beginning at 10:00 A.M. on Sunday pursuant to the licensed premises' permit issued under the authority of G.S. 18B-112(d)." AUTHORIZE SALE OF CROWLERS BY RETAIL PERMITTEES SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 18B-1001 reads as rewritten: " 18B Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.