HANDBOOK FOR FARM WINERIES
[…] present on the licensed premises. Consumers are people who are purchasing the wine for their personal consumption and not for resale. The consumer may request that the farm winery ship the wine to an address specified by the consumer rather than take the wine with them. If the address is in a state other than Kansas, the farm winery should ensure that such shipment complies with all applicable laws and regulations of such state. No special order shipping license is required for shipping in this situation, whether the address is in Kansas or outside of Kansas. [Subsections (a)(3) of K.S.A. 41-308a and subsection (g) of K.S.A. 41-104] Subsection (g) of K.S.A. 41-104 is interpreted as applying to farm wineries because the subsection states that it applies to "a person which holds a valid license authorizing the manufacture of wine" rather than to a "manufacturer." Farm wineries are defined by subsection (m) of K.S.A. 41-102 as being licensed to "manufacture" wine.