STATE DEFENDANTS RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Short of such allegations, their claim lacks standing and ripeness. Furthermore, the failure of the Plaintiffs to abide by the notice provisions of KRS 418.075 renders Plaintiffs claims unfit and unripe for judicial review. From all of the pleadings filed to date, it is apparent that Plaintiffs have not notified the Kentucky Attorney General of this lawsuit which questions the constitutionality of certain wine related statutes. KRS 418.075(1) states: In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard.... CR 24.03 states: when the constitutionality of any act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading motion or other paper first raising the challenge upon the Attorney General.